AMERICAN WEDDINGS BLOG
[…] (d) an officiant pronounces the parties as married; and
(e) at least two individuals 18 years old or older witness the declarations of intent and the pronouncement.”
This revision was included to protect the safety and wellbeing of all parties to a marriage, with a special interest in protecting underage parties. Under the added subsections, parties must apply for their own marriage license without the use of Power of Attorney, and their age, legal name, and identity must be verified by the clerk’s office.
Relevant amended code:
Excerpt from § 30-1-8
“(2)(a)(vii) the age, legal name, and identity of each applicant is verified.
(3) A power of attorney may not be used to secure a marriage license on behalf of a party to a marriage.”
This revision makes it clear how – or more importantly, where – divorces and annulments will be handled if a couple that’s married in an online/virtual ceremony chooses to end their marriage.