AMERICAN WEDDINGS BLOG
[…] This revision makes it clear how – or more importantly, where – divorces and annulments will be handled if a couple that’s married in an online/virtual ceremony chooses to end their marriage. This is an important addition to the law because many international couples choose to marry remotely using a Utah marriage license. If a couple living in a foreign country marries virtually in Utah and later decides to call it quits, they must also follow Utah’s laws for divorce or annulment.
Relevant amended code:
Excerpt from § 30-1-10
“(1)(b) if one of the parties to the marriage will not be physically present in the state at the time of solemnization of the marriage, an affidavit from each party applying for the marriage license, stating that that party consents to personal jurisdiction of the state, and the county issuing the marriage license, for the purposes of filing a divorce or annulment of the marriage.”
This addition to the code will strengthen protections against the criminal misuse of Utah’s remote marriage services, and provide a clear course of action if a wedding officiant or party to a marriage knowingly provides false information on the marriage license.