AMERICAN WEDDINGS BLOG
[…] ...
Updates to Utah’s Remote Marriage Laws
Effective May 1st, 2024
The first important revision codifies a policy that is already common practice: Officiants must be physically located in the state while performing an online/virtual wedding. Parties to the marriage and the two required witnesses may be located anywhere in the world, and are allowed to attend the ceremony remotely using audio-visual technology. Parties to the marriage must also explicitly state their willingness and intent to marry during the ceremony (‘declaration of intent’).
Relevant amended code:
Excerpt from § 30-1-7
“(2) (b) A license is considered used within this state if the officiant is physically present in the state at the time of solemnization of the marriage.
(3) A marriage is considered solemnized if:
(a) the parties to the marriage have a valid marriage license;
(b) each party to the marriage willingly, and without duress, declares their intent to enter into the marriage;
(c) each party to the marriage has filed all required affidavits with the county clerk that issued the marriage license as required under Subsection 30-1-10(1);
(d) an officiant pronounces the parties as married; and
(e) at least two individuals 18 years old or older witness the declarations of intent and the pronouncement.”
This revision was included to protect the safety and wellbeing of all parties to a marriage, with a special interest in protecting underage parties.