South Carolina Marriage Laws

20-1-270 - Proof of age required of applicant over age eighteen and under age twenty-five


Related Pages

APPLY FOR ORDINATION

South Carolina Code of Laws ? Title 20: Domestic Relations ? Chapter 1: Marriage - Article 3: Marriage License

Proof of age required of applicant over age eighteen and under age twenty-five


All persons over eighteen years of age and under twenty-five years of age shall furnish documentary evidence to the probate judge or any other officer authorized under the law to issue marriage licenses which shall prove the age of the applicant to the satisfaction of such probate judge or other officer. The probate judge or other officer shall enter upon the record of the application a brief description of evidence submitted.

◀︎ Back to South Carolina Marriage Laws ︎︎︎︎︎◀︎ Back to Marriage Laws Home



HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 20-24.2; 1957 (50) 306; 1976 Act No. 695 Section 1.


Law Reference:
20-1-270


Law Tag:



Will You
Marry Us?

The wedding gift package revolutionizing how you choose your officiant!

Learn More

Signature
Wedding Officiant Package

Everything you need to Officiate Weddings like pro!

Learn More

Minister Ordination
Package

Our most popular package contains everything you need to officiate your first wedding.

Order Now

Ocean
Conservancy

AMM supports Ocean Conservancy. Check them out!

Donate Now
APPLY FOR ORDINATION