New Mexico Marriage Laws

40-1-5 - Minors; consent of [parent or] guardian necessary


Related Pages

APPLY FOR ORDINATION

New Mexico Statutes Annotated ? Chapter 40: Domestic Affairs ? Article 1: Marriage in General

Minors; consent of [parent or] guardian necessary


No person under the age of majority can marry, unless he obtains the consent of his parent, guardian or of the person under whose charge he is, and for that purpose the presence of those parties, or of a certificate in writing authenticated before competent authority, is required. No person under the age of sixteen years may marry, with or without the consent of his parent or guardian, unless the marriage is authorized under the provisions of Subsection B of Section 40-1-6 NMSA 1978.

◀︎ Back to New Mexico Marriage Laws ︎︎︎︎︎◀︎ Back to Marriage Laws Home




Law Reference:
40-1-5


Law Tag:



Will You
Marry Us?

The wedding gift package revolutionizing how you choose your officiant!

Learn More

Signature
Wedding Officiant Package

Everything you need to Officiate Weddings like pro!

Learn More

Minister Ordination
Package

Our most popular package contains everything you need to officiate your first wedding.

Order Now

Ocean
Conservancy

AMM supports Ocean Conservancy. Check them out!

Donate Now
APPLY FOR ORDINATION