How to Officiate Weddings in Los Angeles

An American Marriage Ministries Guide to Performing Marriage in Hollywood


BECOME AN AMM MINISTER
Holly-would you marry us?

Los Angeles, California is blessed with the world’s most iconic wedding venues scattered throughout its mountains, beaches, parks, and historic neighborhoods. It is simply... picture perfect. Ordained ministers of American Marriage Ministries have performed thousands of legal marriages in Los Angeles County, and we’re excited to help you officiate your first wedding in the City of Angels. This Officiant’s Guide to performing weddings in Los Angeles California is designed to help you understand your legal responsibilities, so that you can focus on creating a memorable and meaningful wedding ceremony.




About Performing Marriage in Los Angeles

Make sure you are legally ordained to perform weddings in California

American Marriage Ministries ministers are legally allowed to perform weddings in Los Angeles County California. It’s your right. AMM is the only IRS Certified 501c3 Non-Profit offering online ministry ordinations to officiate weddings. Marriage ceremonies in the State of California must be performed by an authorized person defined in California Family Code Sections 400-402. Ministers ordained by American Marriage Ministries are meet these requirements and are legally allowed to perform weddings in California under the designation of “an authorized person of any religious denomination who is 18 years of age or older.”

Ensure that the couple files for their marriage license:

It is the couple’s responsibility to file for their marriage license with the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk (RR/CC). Couples can apply for a marriage license online before visiting a RR/CC office. Marriage licenses are good for 90 days after their issuance, so factor the wedding date into your application process. When scheduling the application, remember that both partners need to pick up the marriage license from any RR/CC location within 15 days of applying for a marriage license.

Couples can apply online here, or find the nearest office here.

Ensure that the completed marriage license is filled out properly and returned to the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk (RR/CC).

  1. Ask the couple to present their Marriage License: The couple should have the marriage license with them, as it is their responsibility to apply for and obtain the document from the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk (RR/CC).
  2. Confirm that the Marriage License is valid: All states have different laws governing the window of time during which the marriage license is valid and can be signed. In Los Angeles County, marriage licenses must be issued within 90 days of your ceremony.
  3. Complete and Sign the Marriage License: Once you are satisfied that the marriage license is valid and all the information is presented correctly, complete the fields relevant to you and sign the license along with any required witnesses.
  4. Return the Marriage License to its Issuance Office: The signed marriage license must be returned to the issuing office within ten (10) days. Family Code, Section 359(e), states: “The certificate of registry shall be returned by the person solemnizing the marriage to the county recorder of the county in which the license was issued within 10 days after the ceremony.” The specific instructions regarding how to fill it out and return it will be included when the couple files for the marriage license so read the instructions carefully.


Los Angeles Marriage License Info

Below is important information pertaining to marriage licenses issued in Los Angeles. For clarification on what this information means you can check out our Marriage License Laws Explained page.

  • Issuance Office: Los Angeles County Clerk's Office
  • Fee: $91
  • Waiting Period: None
  • Expiration: 90 Days
  • Return: Within 10 Days from the Wedding


▲ TOP



Los Angeles Marriage License and Officiant FAQ

  • How much does a Los Angeles County Public Marriage License cost?

    Marriage licences in Los Angeles cost $91.00 however we recommend that you check with the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk (RR/CC) in case prices have been changed.

  • Where do I register to perform marriages in California?

    In the State of California it unnecessary for persons performing marriages to file their credentials with the clerk of the court or with anyone else. The county and state are removed from any responsibility for verification of credentials. That means once you are ordained online through American Marriage Ministries, you should probably go ahead and purchase a copy of your ministry ordination credentials from our store, as it is your responsibility to verify that you are ordained. California does not maintain a central registry of members of clergy in the state. Verification is at the discretion of the parties to the marriage.

  • What authorization do I need to perform a marriage in California?

    In Los Angeles California, the it is the ordination or investment by the denomination that gives each clergy member the authority to perform the marriage rite, according to the California Department of Public Health. Your online ordination through American Marriage Ministries allows you to assume that legal authority to perform weddings. Family Code, Sections 400-402, are the statutes pertaining to whom can solemnize a marriage in California.

  • Do I need to review the marriage license before I solemnize the marriage?

    Yes. It is the duty of the wedding officiant -- that’s you -- to review the marriage license prior to solemnizing the marriage. According to the California Department of Public Health, “any person who solemnizes a marriage without first reviewing the license is guilty of a misdemeanor (Penal Code, Section 360).” Don’t forget to review and verify that the information is correct to the best of your knowledge.

  • Can ministers from another state perform a marriage ceremony in California?

    Yes. As long as ordained ministers meet the requirements of Family Code, Section 400, out-of-state ministers may perform marriages in Los Angeles and anywhere in the State of California. As an American Marriage Ministry minister, you can perform wedding ceremonies in California, no matter where you are from.

  • Can an ordained minister perform a marriage ceremony for more than one couple at the same time in California?

    Yes. There are no laws in California that prohibit multiple couples from being married at the same time.

  • ▲ TOP

    BECOME AN AMM MINISTER